Dawn Elizabeth Kitchens Privacy and Cookie Policies

Dawn Elizabeth Kitchens and The Saturday Shop ('we') are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, the information on this page explains what happens to any personal information that you provide to us or that we may collect from you.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check back here regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

The information we collect from private individuals

We may collect and process the following data about private individuals:

bulletInformation that you provide to us by email, phone or letter in relation to providing advice or a quote/estimate for a kitchen, or information provided once a kitchen build and instillation is agreed. No cookies are used in the collection of this information. Please note that unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our website or by email; any such communication is at your own risk.

bulletVia a statistical collection program, we collect details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, IP address, location, operating system, browser type/version and other communication data. This is statistical data is used for system administration and does not identify any individual.

bulletWe may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our website.

Once we have received your information it is held in strict confidence in our secure offices.

 

About cookies

Cookies are small text files placed onto your computer hard drive by sites you may visit. They are mainly used to make sites work, or work more efficiently, or to provide information about website usage to the owners of the site.

You are not obliged to accept a cookie that's sent to you, and you can modify your internet browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari etc) so that it will not accept cookies, or so that it clears cookies at the end of each browser session. However, if you don't accept cookies many sites will not operate as intended, or may not operate at all.

For more information about cookies, to check what cookies have been set on any particular site, and to learn how to manage or delete them go to: allaboutcookies.org

On this site the only cookes we use are those placed by Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a statistical collection program that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. The cookies set by Google Analytics do not identify any individual or collect any personal information about our website users.

 

Uses made of any information we get from visitors

We use information held about you in the following ways:

bulletTo provide you with information you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

bulletTo carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

bulletTo allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

bulletTo notify you about changes to our service.

 

Disclosure of visitor information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

bulletIn the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

bulletIf we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal requirements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your rights

bulletYou have the right of access to any personal data we hold about you as well as the right to have inaccurate data corrected or deleted.

bulletYou have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

 

Your rights to access any information held

The Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act'), gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Third Party Links on our website

This policy applies to our website only. Links are available from our site to third party websites. Any third party website should have its own privacy policy and you should check their terms when visiting their site. We do not accept liability or responsibility for the privacy policies of any third party websites as we have no control over these sites.

 

We welcome any queries or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by any of the following means:

Office postal address:
Dawn Elizabeth Kitchens,
The Saturday Shop,
Stanley Villa,
Frome,
Somerset,
BA11 1PJ

Phone: 01373 461858

Email: kitchens@thesaturdayshop.co.uk